Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for The Kiewa River to Mongans Bridge.

MINOR FLOODING EXPECTED FROM SUNDAY AFTERNOON

The Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge peaked below the minor flood level during Saturday evening. Minor flooding is expected to develop along the Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge during Sunday afternoon.
In the 24 hours to 9 am Sunday, rainfall totals of 20-40 mm have been recorded in elevated areas of the Kiewa river catchment. No significant rain is forecast for the remainder of Sunday.

Kiewa River to Mongans Bridge:
The Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge peaked at 2.21 metres (minor flood level 2.40 m) during Saturday evening and is currently at 2.03 metres and steady. 

Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge:
Minor flooding is expected along the Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge.
The Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream) is currently at 2.95 metres and rising. 
The Kiewa River at Kiewa(Main Stream) may reach the minor flood level (3.30 m) Sunday evening.
The Kiewa River at Bandiana is currently at 2.69 metres and rising. The Kiewa River at Bandiana is expected to exceed the minor flood level (2.80 m) Sunday afternoon.

Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
Impacts in your area: 
  • High river levels and potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.
  • Areas around rivers and streams may be flooded.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 19/10/2020 11:30 am or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.