Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for the Murray River downstream of Lake Hume to Tocumwal.

MINOR FLOODING CONTINUING AT COROWA   

Releases from Hume Dam have been progressively reduced since Monday afternoon. 

The Murray River at Albury is expected to remain below the minor flood level (4.30 metres).   

The Murray River at Corowa is slowly peaking, with minor flooding.   

At this stage, river levels along the Murray River downstream of Corowa and along the Edward River are expected to remain below the minor flood levels.  

Murray River downstream of Hume Dam to Tocumwal: 
Minor flooding is occurring along the Murray River at Corowa.   

The Murray River at Corowa is currently 5.09 metres and peaking with minor flooding. The Murray River at Corowa is likely to remain above the minor flood level (4.60 metres) until Friday evening.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. Go to www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings.
  • Contact family members and neighbours to ensure they are aware of the situation.
  • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
Impacts in your area: 
  • Consequences of flooding along the Murray River will vary between NSW and Victoria. For more information relevant to your area please check: www.ses.nsw.gov.au in New South Wales www.emergency.vic.gov.au in Victoria
  • Bike paths on Gateway Island may be closed due to flooding opposite Harvey's Funpark and south of Harris Road - Flannigan's Creek.
  • High river levels and potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.
  • Low lying caravan parks and camping areas may be flooded.
  • Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater.
  • Boating in floodwaters is dangerous due to debris, submerged trees and other hidden dangers. 
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 16/09/2021 12:30 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.