Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for the Murray River downstream of Hume Dam to Tocumwal.

MINOR FLOODING CONTINUES AT COROWA   

The Murray River at Corowa peaked with minor flooding on Wednesday morning and is expected to remain above the minor flood level during the remainder of Thursday into Friday.   

The Murray River at Albury peaked below the minor flood level on Sunday and levels are expected to remain below the minor flood level.   

River levels downstream of Corowa are expected to remain below the minor flood levels.   

Murray River downstream of Hume Dam to Tocumwal: 

Minor flooding is occurring along the Murray River at Corowa.   

The Murray River at Corowa peaked at 5.04 metres around 11:00 am Wednesday 01 December and is currently at 4.98 metres and falling, with minor flooding. 

The Murray River at Corowa is expected to remain above the minor flood level (4.60 m) during Thursday into Friday.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
  • Contact family members and neighbours to ensure they are aware of the situation.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
Impacts in your area: 
  • Areas around rivers and streams may be flooded.
  • Low lying camping grounds and reserves may be flooded.
  • Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater.
  • Consequences of flooding along the Murray River will vary between NSW and Victoria.  For more information relevant to your area please check: www.ses.nsw.gov.au in NSW and www.emergency.vic.gov.au in Victoria
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 03/12/2021 11:00 am or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.