Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Snowy River.

  • MINOR FLOODING HAS EASED AT MCKILLOPS BRIDGE MAY REDEVELOP OVERNIGHT.
Minor flooding has eased along the Snowy River at McKillops Bridge but may redevelop overnight Thursday into Friday.

In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Thursday isolated totals of 20-25 mm was recorded across the Snowy River catchment. For Thursday and Friday isolated rainfall totals of up to 20-40 mm are possible with thunderstorm activity.

Heavy rainfall due to thunderstorms may lead to renewed river rises and possible areas of minor flooding from late Thursday.

Snowy River to McKillops Bridge:

  • Minor flooding may occur along the Snowy River to McKillops Bridge.
  • The Snowy River at McKillops Bridge is currently at 2.15 metres and steady. The Snowy River at McKillops Bridge may have a renewed rise to around the minor flood level (2.50 m) overnight Thursday into Friday.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 
  • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
  • Contact family members and neighbours to ensure they are aware of the situation.
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Review your emergency plan and check your emergency kit is fully stocked, if you have one.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
  • Floodwater is toxic - never play or swim in floodwater.

Impacts in your area: 
  • Areas around rivers and streams may be flooded.
  • Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater.
  • High river levels and potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.
  • Boating in floodwaters is dangerous due to debris, submerged trees and other hidden dangers. 
  • Caravan parks and camping grounds may be flooded.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 03/12/2021 12:00 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.