Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for the Murray River Biggara to Bringenbrong.

MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT BIGGARA, BRINGENBRONG AND JINGELLIC

Minor flooding is occurring along the Upper Murray River at Biggara and at Bringenbrong. 

Minor flooding is also occurring at Jingellic following a peak just below the moderate flood level (5.50 m) overnight Friday into Saturday.

Snowy Hydro advise that as of 10:00 am Saturday releases from Khancoban are at 113 cumecs (minor flow level 114 cumecs) and that releases are expected to remain steady over the next few days.

Since 9:00 am Friday, rainfall totals up to 20 mm have been recorded across the Upper Murray River catchment. Rainfall totals of 5-15 mm with higher isolated totals possible are forecast during Saturday.

Murray River Biggara to Bringenbrong:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Murray River Biggara to Bringenbrong.

The Murray River at Bringenbrong peaked at 3.54 metres around 05:00 am Friday 05 August and is currently at 3.25 metres and steady with minor flooding. 

The Murray River at Bringenbrong is likely to remain above the minor flood level (3.00 m) for most of Saturday.

Swampy Plains River:
Minor flooding is no longer occurring along the Swampy Plains River.

Snowy Hydro advises that releases from Khancoban pondage are at 113 cumecs (below the minor flood flow 114 cumecs) and steady. 

Snowy Hydro advise that releases from Khancoban Pondage are expected to remain below the minor flood flow (114 cumecs) during the weekend.

Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.

Consequences of flooding along the Murray River will vary between NSW and Victoria. 
For more information relevant to your area please check www.ses.nsw.gov.au in NSW and www.emergency.vic.gov.au in Victoria.

More detailed information can be found in the Upper Murray Flood Guide.
What you should do: 

  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
  • Monitor weather forecasts and river levels online by visiting www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
Impacts in your area: 

  • High river levels and potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.
  • Low lying caravan parks and camping grounds may be flooded.
  • Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 07/08/2022 10:30 am or as the situation changes.

Use multiple sources to stay informed:

Accessibility: 
The following services can help you, or someone you know, access information during an emergency. 
  • To access this information in other languages call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to call VicEmergency Hotline. 
  • If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech/communication impairment contact National Relay Service on 1800 555 677 and ask them to call the VicEmergency Hotline.