Type Status Location Last Updated
Flood Warning Number: 3

  • Yarra River:
    The Yarra River catchment has received no rainfall since 09:00 AM Tuesday 10 September 2019. 

  • No further rainfall has been forecast for this catchment for today, Wednesday 11 September 2019.

  • Water levels of the Yarra River at various locations have risen in response to the rainfall that occurred from late last week to Monday.

  • Yarra River from Millgrove to Coldstream:The level of the Yarra River at Coldstream is currently peaking around 4.13 metres, exceeding the Minor Flood Level (4.00 metres). It is expected to fall below the Minor Flood Level this evening.

  • Yarra River from Coldstream to Warrandyte:The level of the Yarra River at Yarra Glen is currently at 4.03 metres and rising slowly. It is expected to peak close to the Minor Flood Level (4.10 metres) this evening.

  • Minor flooding in the Yarra River catchment is expected to affect low-lying areas adjacent to the waterway.
  • Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
    What you should do: 
    • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
    • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 
    • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
    • Care should be taken around the river flats.
    • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
    Impacts in your area: 
    • Flooding above floor level of a single story home may occur in some locations. 
    • Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater. 
    • Boating in floodwaters is dangerous due to debris, submerged trees and other hidden dangers. 
    • Recreational activities on or around the river could be hazardous due to the possibility of river bank subsidence and fast flowing water.
    This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

    The next update is expected by 12/09/2019 10:00 am or as the situation changes.

    Flood information:
    Emergency contacts: 
    Stay informed:
    • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
    • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
    • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
    • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
    • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
    • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.