Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Bunyip River downstream of Iona.

  • The Bunyip River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 37 mm since 09:00 AM Thursday 07 November 2019. The Western Port catchment has received rainfall averaging about 18 mm for the same period. Rainfall totals of 12-15mm have been forecast for the catchment for Friday 08 November 2019.
  • Water levels of the Bunyip River at various locations are rising in response to the rain
  • The level of the Bunyip River at Cora Lynn is currently at 2.65 metres, below the Minor Flood Level. It is expected to peak around the Minor Flood Level (3.10 metres) tomorrow morning
  • Minor flooding in the Bunyip River catchment is expected to affect low-lying areas adjacent to the waterway. The ford at Cora Lynn may be closed to traffic overnight
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
  • Be wary of river edges they may subside.
  •  Some bicycle and walking tracks will be unpassable at this level. 
  •  Canoeists should avoid all flood waters; debris and fence lines will become hazardous
  • Pumps and farm machinery may need to be relocated
What you should do: 
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 
  • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
  • Contact family members and neighbours to ensure they are aware of the situation.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
Impacts in your area: 
  • Flooding above floor level of a single story home may occur in some locations.
  •  Caravan parks and camping grounds may be flooded.
  • Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater.
  • The ford at Cora Lynn may be closed to traffic overnight
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 09/11/2019 12:00 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.