Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Dandenong Creek.

  • The Dandenong Creek catchment has received rainfall averaging about 29 mm since 09:00 AM Wednesday 09 June 2021.
  • Rainfall totals of 15-25 mm have been forecast for the catchment Thursday 10 June 2021. Further Rainfall totals of 20-30 mm have been forecast for the catchment on Saturday 12 June 2021.Water levels of the Dandenong Creek at various locations are rising in response to the rain.
  • The level of the Dandenong Creek at Rowville (Police Road RB) is currently at 4.29 metres, and rising. It is expected to peak around the Minor Flood Level (4.60 metres) overnight.
  • If the forecast rain occurs on Saturday, a second peak of 4.30 metres would be expected on Sunday 13 June 2021.
  • Minor flooding in the Dandenong Creek catchment is expected to affect low-lying areas adjacent to the waterway. Heatherton Road between Stud Road and Monash Freeway may be closed to traffic overnight.

For further information on this severe weather system, please go to VicEmergency and bom.gov.au 
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 

  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.

  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.

  • If you need to leave your home due to extreme weather or flood, please do so. Follow your normal evacuation or relocation plans in a COVIDSafe way. 

  • If you are currently isolating or quarantining because you have COVID-19, are a primary or secondary close contact, or are awaiting a COVID-19 test result and need to relocate due to an emergency, move somewhere safe as quickly as possible. Then call 1300 651 160 (available 24/7) and press 0 to let operators know that you have relocated. 
Impacts in your area: 

  • Minor flooding in the Dandenong Creek catchment is expected to affect low-lying areas adjacent to thewaterway. Heatherton Road between Stud Road and Monash Freeway may be closed to traffic overnight.
This message was issued by Victoria State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 11/06/2021 04:30 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.