Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Targo River.

  • The Bunyip River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 63 mm since 09:00 AM Wednesday 09 June 2021. The Western Port catchment has received rainfall averaging about 21 mm for the same period. Rainfall totals of 15-25 mm have been forecast for the catchment Thursday 10 June 2021. Further Rainfall totals of 30-40mm have been forecast for the catchment on Saturday 12 June 2021.Water levels of the Bunyip River at various locations are rising in response to the rain.
  • The level of Tarago Reservoir is currently at 158.10 metres, exceeding the spillway level of 157.92 metres. It is expected to peak near 158.3 metres AHD on Friday 11 June 2021.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 

  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.

  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.

Impacts in your area: 
  • Areas around rivers and streams may be flooded.
This message was issued by Victoria State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 11/06/2021 04:00 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.