Type Status Location Last Updated
This Moderate Flood Warning is being issued for Werribee River to Melton Reservoir.

The Werribee River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 34 mm since 09:00 AM Wednesday 09 June 2021. Rainfall totals of 5-10 mm have been forecast for the catchment Thursday 10 June 2021.

Water levels of the Werribee and Lerderderg Rivers at various locations are rising in response to the rain.

Werribee River to Melton Reservoir:

The level of the Werribee River at Ballan is currently at 1.70 metres and rising. It is expected to peak around the Moderate Flood Level (2.10 metres) late tomorrow morning Friday 11 June 2021.
Act now - take actions immediately to protect your life and property.
What you should do: 
Decide if you will evacuate if it becomes necessary. 

If you choose to leave: 
  • Remember to take your pets, mobile phone, spare clothes and medications. 
  • Travel to the home of family or friends who are in a safe location, away from flooding. 
  • Be aware of any road closures when you leave.

If you are travelling: 
  • Be aware of road hazards including mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges. 
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater. 

If you stay or if it is unsafe to leave: 
  • Make sure you have enough food, drinking water, medications and pet food to survive for 3-5 days in case you become isolated. 

You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 
Impacts in your area: 
  • Moderate flooding in the Werribee River catchment is expected to cause substantial inundation in the rural and/or urban areas, and disruption to traffic. High river levels and potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.
  • Likely water over road at Inglis and Cowle St in Ballan at river crossing. 
This message was issued by Victoria State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 11/06/2021 03:30 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed: 
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune into ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV.
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on freecall 1800 226 226.
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677.
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.