Type Status Location Last Updated
This Major Flood Warning is being issued for Thomson River Cowwarr Weir to Wandocka.

This is an update, replacing the warning issued at 10.55pm.

MAJOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT WANDOCKA AND POSSIBLE AT SALE OVERNIGHT FRIDAY.

  • Major flooding is occurring along the Thomson River at Wandocka. At Sale, minor to moderate flooding is expected to develop from Friday morning with major flooding possible overnight Friday into Saturday.
  • Since 9:00 am Wednesday, rainfall totals of 50 to 150 mm were recorded in the Thomson River catchment with an isolated higher total of 210 mm at the Thomson-Yarra Divide. 
  • Rainfall eased during Thursday, with no significant rainfall recorded in the six hours to 3:00 am Friday. Showers, with rainfall totals of 5 to 25mm are expected from later on Friday and into Saturday.
Thomson River Cowwarr Weir to Wandocka:

  • Major flooding is occurring along the Thomson River Cowwarr Weir to Wandocka.
  • The Thomson River at Wandocka peaked at 6.89 metres around 05:15 pm Thursday 10 June and is currently at 6.72 metres and falling. 
  • The Thomson River at Wandocka may fall below the major flood level (6.70 m) Friday morning.

Act now - take actions immediately to protect your life and property.
What you should do: 
Decide if you will evacuate if it becomes necessary. 

Sandbags will be available for residents to collect from Sale SS, union St. Sale from 9am
Monitor weather forecasts and river levels. Go to www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings.


If you choose to leave: 
  • Remember to take your pets, mobile phone, spare clothes and medications. 
  • Travel to the home of family or friends who are in a safe location, away from flooding. 
  • Be aware of any road closures when you leave. 

If you are travelling: 
  • Do not enter flooded areas. Turn around a find a safe alternative route. 
  • Be aware of road hazards including mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges. 
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater. 

If you stay or if it is unsafe to leave: 
  • Make sure you have enough food, drinking water, medications and pet food to survive for 3-5 days in case you become isolated.
  • Use plugs, sandbags or household items to block toilets, sinks and drains to stop sewerage backflow. 

You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 
Impacts in your area: 
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 11/06/2021 11:00 am or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed: 
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune into ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV.
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on freecall 1800 226 226.
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677.
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.