Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Gippsland Lakes.

MINOR FLOODING LIKELY FOR THE GIPPSLAND LAKES FROM FRIDAY AFTERNOON

Widespread moderate to major flooding has been observed throughout the Latrobe, Thomson, Macalister, Avon and Mitchell Rivers.

Rainfall totals of 30 to 270 mm were recorded across the Gippsland Lakes contributing catchments during the 24 hours to 9:00 am Thursday. 

River rises will continue to occur in the lower reaches of the contributing rivers during Friday and minor flooding is likely to develop at some of the Gippsland Lakes locations from Friday afternoon. 

Hollands Landing:

Minor flooding is likely for Hollands Landing.

The McLennans Strait at Hollands Landing is currently at 0.39 metres and steady and likely to exceed the minor flood level (0.70 m) Friday afternoon.

Loch Sport:

No flooding is expected at Loch Sport Marina.

The Loch Sport Marina is currently at 0.37 metres and steady. The Loch Sport Marina is likely to remain below the minor flood level (0.90 m).

Paynesville:

Minor flooding may occur for Paynesville.

The McMillan Strait at Paynesville is currently at 0.35 metres and steady. The McMillan Strait at Paynesville may reach the minor flood level (0.70 m) overnight Friday into Saturday.

Metung:

No flooding is expected for Metung Marina.

The Metung Marina is currently at 0.27 metres and steady and is likely to remain below the minor flood level (0.80 m).

Lakes Entrance:

No flooding is expected at Bullock Island.

The Cunningham Arm at Bullock Island (Lakes Entrance) is currently at 0.12 metres and steady and likely to remain below the minor flood level (0.90 m).
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 
  • Ensure oat mooring lines are adjusted and allow for increased water levels.
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater and never allow children to play in floodwater.
  • Stay away from waterways and storm water drains during and after heavy rain.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Monitor weather forecasts and river levels. Go to www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings.
COVID-19 Restrictions If you need to leave your home due to extreme  weather or flood, please do so. Follow your normal evacuation or relocation plans in a COVIDSafe way. If you are currently isolating or quarantining because you have COVID-19, are a primary or secondary close contact, or are awaiting a COVID-19 test result and need to relocate due to an emergency, move somewhere safe as quickly as possible. Then call 1300 651 160 (available 24/7) and press 0 to let operators know that you have relocated. 
Impacts in your area: 
  • Boating in floodwaters is dangerous due to debris, submerged trees and other hidden dangers. 
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 11/06/2021 06:00 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.