Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Mitchell River at Glenaladale.

  • Minor flooding is occurring in the Mitchell River catchment. River levels between Glenaladale and Bairnsdale will continue to rise during Friday.
  • Since 9:00 am Wednesday, rainfall totals of up to 195 mm have been recorded across the Mitchell River catchment.
  • Around 10-25 mm of rainfall is expected from late Friday and across most of Saturday, with isolated higher totals possible.
Mitchell River to Glenaladale:
  • Minor flooding is occurring along the Mitchell River to Glenaladale.
  • The Mitchell River at Glenaladale peaked at 4.27 metres around 07:15 am Friday 11 June and is currently at 3.95 metres and falling, with minor flooding. The Mitchell River at Glenaladale is expected to remain above the minor flood level (3.00 m) during Friday.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.

Areas around rivers and streams may be flooded with debris, submerged trees and other hidden dangers.

What you should do: 
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
  • Never allow children to play in floodwater.
  • Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain.
  • Keep well clear of fallen power lines.
  • Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
COVID-19 Restrictions 
  • If you need to leave your home due to extreme weather or flood, please do so. Follow your normal evacuation or relocation plans in a COVIDSafe way. 
  • If you are currently isolating or quarantining because you have COVID-19, are a primary or secondary close contact, or are awaiting a COVID-19 test result and need to relocate due to an emergency, move somewhere safe as quickly as possible. Then call 1300 651 160 (available 24/7) and press 0 to let operators know that you have relocated.
Impacts in your area: 
  • Bairnsdale Dargo Road is closed at Iguana Creek Bridge due to floodwater washing out the side track around the Iguana Creek bridge replacement. To detour, turn left at the Fingerboards intersection, left onto Friday Creek Road, Wallers Road then back to Bairnsdale Dargo Road.
  • Bengworden Road is closed due to flooding over the road at Toms Creek. 
  •  Wuk Wuk Ripplewood Caravan Park is closed.
  • Other roads that may be impacted include: Lindenow - Glenaladale Road, Wy Yung Calulu Road, Ross Street, Soldiers Road, Settlement Road, Bulmers Lane, Baudinetts Road, Bairnsdale - Dargo Road, Bon Accord Road, Fernbank-Glenaladale Road, Hodges Estate Road and Elm Track.
  • Wuk Wuk Ripplewood Caravan Park is closed.
  • Parks, hiking tracks and campgrounds are closed due to flooding. To find out more go to www.parkweb.vic.gov.au/safety/flood-affected-parks.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 11/06/2021 08:40 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.