Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Wonnangatta River.

  • Minor flooding is occurring in the Mitchell River catchment. River levels between Glenaladale and Bairnsdale will continue to rise during Friday.
  • Since 9:00 am Wednesday, rainfall totals of up to 195 mm have been recorded across the Mitchell River catchment.
  • Around 10-25 mm of rainfall is expected from late Friday and across most of Saturday, with isolated higher totals possible.
Wonnangatta River:
  • The Wonnangatta River at Waterford peaked at 4.86 metres with moderate flooding during Thursday evening and is currently below the moderate flood level and falling.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.

Avoid travel if possible. Please be careful if you need to drive as there may be water and debris over roads or trees down.  
 

What you should do: 
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater and never allow children to play in floodwater.
  • Stay away from waterways and storm water drains during and after heavy rain.
  • Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil,trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
COVID-19 Restrictions 
If you need to leave your home due to extreme weather or flood, please do so. Follow your normal evacuation or relocation plans in a COVIDSafe way.
If you are currently isolating or quarantining because you have COVID-19, are a primary or secondary close contact, or are awaiting a COVID-19 test result and need to relocate due to an emergency, move somewhere safe as quickly as possible. Then call 1300 651 160 (available 24/7) and press 0 to let operators know that you have relocated. 
Impacts in your area: 
  • The Bairnsdale - Dargo Road is closed at Iguana Creek due to floodwater washing out the side track around the Iguana Creek bridge replacement. Detour is in place at the Fingerboards. 
  • Areas around rivers and streams may be flooded with debris, submerged trees and other hidden dangers.
  • Caravan parks and camping grounds may be flooded.
  • Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater. 

This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 11/06/2021 08:00 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.