Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Snowy River.

  • Since 9am Wednesday, rainfall totals of 30 to 55 mm have been recorded in the Snowy River basin, with an isolated total of 78 mm. This rainfall has caused stream rises, particularly in the upper Snowy, and minor flooding is expected to develop in the Snowy River at McKillops Bridge from Friday afternoon. Minor flooding may extend to Basin Creek on Saturday morning.
Snowy River to McKillops Bridge:
  • Minor flooding is expected along the Snowy River to McKillops Bridge.
  • The Snowy River at McKillops Bridge is currently at 1.88 metres and rising. The Snowy River at McKillops Bridge is expected to exceed the minor flood level (2.50 m) Friday afternoon.
Snowy River downstream of McKillops Bridge:
  • Minor flooding may occur along the Snowy River downstream of McKillops Bridge.
  • The Snowy River D/S Basin Ck is currently at 2.77 metres and rising. The Snowy River D/S Basin Ck may reach the minor flood level (3.50 m) Saturday morning.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.

Avoid travel if possible. Please be careful if you need to drive as there may be water and debris over roads or trees down.
What you should do: 
  • Consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
Impacts in your area: 
  • High river levels and potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.
  • Caravan parks and camping grounds may be flooded.
  • Parks, hiking tracks and campgrounds are closed due to flooding. To find out more go to www.parkweb.vic.gov.au/safety/flood-affected-parks.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 12/06/2021 11:00 am or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.