Type Status Location Last Updated
This Moderate Flood Warning is being issued for Yarra River to Millgrove.

  • The Yarra River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 4 mm in the Upper Yarra region and about 1 mm in the Lower Yarra region since 09:00 AM Thursday 10 June 2021. Rainfall totals up to 5mm have been forecast for the catchment today (Friday 11 June 2021).

  • The level of the Yarra River at Millgrove is currently at 1.72 metres, below the Minor Flood Level (2.00 metres), and falling.
Act now - take actions immediately to protect your life and property.
What you should do: 
If you need to leave your home due to extreme weather, flooding or power outages, please do so. Follow your normal evacuation or relocations plans in a COVIDSafe way.

If you choose to leave: 
  • Remember to take your pets, mobile phone, spare clothes and medications. 
  • Travel to the home of family or friends who are in a safe location, away from flooding. 
  • Be aware of any road closures when you leave.

If you are travelling: 
  • Do not enter flooded areas. Turn around and find a safe alternative route.
  • Be aware of road hazards including mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges. 
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater. 

If you stay or if it is unsafe to leave: 
  • Make sure you have enough food, drinking water, medications and pet food to survive for 3-5 days in case you become isolated. 
  • Use plugs, sandbags or household items to block toilets, sinks and drains to stop sewerage backflow. 

You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 
Impacts in your area: 
  • Roads may be closed due to floodwater. For more information on road closures go to traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au.
  • Moderate to major flooding in the Yarra River catchment is expected to cause substantial inundation in the rural and/or urban areas, possible isolation of some properties and disruption to traffic.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 11/06/2021 05:30 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed: 
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune into ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV.
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on freecall 1800 226 226.
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677.
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.