Type Status Location Last Updated
This Major Flood Warning is being issued for the Yarra river from Coldstream to Warrandyte.

  • MAJOR FLOODING LIKELY IN THE YARRA RIVER AT YARRA GLEN FRIDAY EVENING. MINOR FLOODING DEVELOPING DOWNSTREAM OF YARRA GLEN FROM SATURDAY.
  • The Yarra River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 4 mm in the Upper Yarra region and about 1 mm in the Lower Yarra region since 09:00 AM Thursday 10 June 2021. Rainfall totals up to 5mm have been forecast for the catchment today (Friday 11 June 2021).
  • The level of the Yarra River at Yarra Glen is currently at the Moderate Flood Level of 4.60 metres, and rising. It is expected to peak around the Major Flood Level (5.00 metres) this evening. The estimated peak at Yarra Glen is likely to exceed the peak level of the February 2011 event (4.77 metres), which is the highest flood level recorded at this site to date.
  • The level of the Yarra River at Christmas Hills is currently at 1.93 metres, and steady. It is expected to peak above the Minor Flood Level (3.00 metres) tomorrow morning (Saturday 11 June 2021).
  • The level of the Yarra River at Warrandyte is currently at 1.85 metres, and steady. It is expected to peak above the Minor Flood Level (3.00 metres) tomorrow evening.
  • Click here for possible flood extent
Yarra Glen could be impacted anytime between 5.00pm and 7.00pm. If you are located in this area you are in danger - act now to protect yourself. 
What you should do: 
Decide if you will evacuate if it becomes necessary. 
If you need to leave your home because of flooding, follow your normal evacuation or relocation plans in a COVID safe way.

If you choose to leave: 
  • Remember to take your pets, mobile phone, spare clothes and medications. 
  •  Travel to the home of family or friends who are in a safe location, away from flooding. 
  •  Be aware of any road closures when you leave. 

If you are travelling: 
  • Do not enter flooded areas. Turn around a find a safe alternative route. 
  • Be aware of road hazards including mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges. 
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.

If you stay or if it is unsafe to leave: 
  • Make sure you have enough food, drinking water, medications and pet food to survive for 3-5 days in case you become isolated. 
  • Use plugs, sandbags or household items to block toilets, sinks and drains to stop sewerage backflow.

You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 

Emergency Services may not be able to help you if you decide to stay. 
Impacts in your area: 
Water over the road is possible on the 
  • Healesville Yarra Glen Road
  • Bell Street Yarra View Road
  • McMelkans Road, Yering
  • Macintyre Lane, Yering
  • Victoria Road, Yering
This message was issued by Victoria State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 11/06/2021 05:30 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed: 
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune into ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV.
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on freecall 1800 226 226.
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.