Type Status Location Last Updated
This Major Flood Warning is being issued for Traralgon Creek area.

MAJOR FLOODING IS POSSIBLE AT TRARALGON TOWN OVERNIGHT INTO SATURDAY MORNING 
  • The Traralgon Creek at Traralgon is currently below the minor flood level. Renewed rapid river level rises are expected from overnight Friday with minor to moderate flooding expected to develop early hours of Saturday. 
  • Major flooding is possible from early Saturday morning. Around 30-50 mm of rainfall is expected from late Friday and across most of Saturday, with isolated higher totals possible. 
Traralgon Creek 
  • Major flooding may occur along the Traralgon Creek with forecast rainfall. The Traralgon Creek at Traralgon is currently at 3.17 metres and falling. The Traralgon Creek at Traralgon is expected to exceed the minor flood level (3.50 m) overnight Friday into Saturday.  
  • The river level is expected to exceed the moderate flood level (4.00 m) early Saturday morning and may reach the major flood level(4.80 m) Saturday morning. 
  • Flooding is expected to impact Milton Crt, Tennyson St, Moonabeal Crt, Booth Crt, Whittakers Rd between Shakespear St and Princes St, Davidson St from the Traralgon Creek to Peterkin St, Willow Crt, George St, Berry St, Peterkin St, Munro St between George St and Peterkin St, Couchs Lane late Friday afternoon, early Saturday morning.
Act now - take actions immediately to protect your life and property.
What you should do: 
Decide if you will evacuate if it becomes necessary. 

If you choose to leave: 
  • Remember to take your pets, mobile phone, spare clothes and medications. 
  • Travel to the home of family or friends who are in a safe location, away from flooding. 
  • Be aware of any road closures when you leave. 

If you are travelling: 
  • Do not enter flooded areas. Turn around a find a safe alternative route. 
  • Be aware of road hazards including mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges. 
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater. 

If you stay or if it is unsafe to leave: 
  • Make sure you have enough food, drinking water, medications and pet food to survive for 3-5 days in case you become isolated.
  • Use plugs, sandbags or household items to block toilets, sinks and drains to stop sewerage backflow. 

You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 
Impacts in your area: 
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 11/06/2021 04:00 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed: 
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune into ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV.
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on freecall 1800 226 226.
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677.
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.