Type Status Location Last Updated
This Moderate Flood Warning is being issued for Mitchell downstream of Glenaladale.

MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT GLENALADALE. MODERATE FLOODING LIKELY AT BAIRNSDALE FRIDAY LATE AFTERNOON

  • Minor flooding is occurring in the Mitchell River catchment. River levels between Glenaladale and Bairnsdale will continue to rise during Friday.
  • Since 9:00 am Wednesday, rainfall totals of up to 195 mm have been recorded across the Mitchell River catchment.
  • Around 10-25 mm of rainfall is expected from late Friday and across most of Saturday, with isolated higher totals possible.
Mitchell River downstream of Glenaladale:
  • Moderate flooding is likely along the Mitchell River downstream of Glenaladale.
  • The Mitchell River at Bairnsdale is currently at 4.29 metres and rising, with minor flooding. The Mitchell River at Bairnsdale is likely to exceed the moderate flood level (5.50 m) late Friday afternoon. The river level is likely to peak near 5.80 metres Friday evening.
Avoid travel if possible. Please be careful if you need to drive as there may be water over roads, debris, trees down and allow extra time for your travel.
  
What you should do: 
  • Rising floodwater can be dangerous. Be aware of water levels rising near you.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
If you choose to leave: 
  • Remember to take your pets, mobile phone, spare clothes and medications. 
  • Travel to the home of family or friends who are in a safe location, away from flooding. 
  • Be aware of any road closures when you leave.

If you are travelling: 
  • Be aware of road hazards including floodwaters, debris and damaged roads or bridges. 
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater and never allow children to play in floodwater. 
  • Keep well clear of fallen power lines.
  • Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil,trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

If you stay or if it is unsafe to leave: 
  • Make sure you have enough food, drinking water, medications and pet food to survive for 3-5 days in case you become isolated. 

You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 

COVID-19 Restrictions 
Impacts in your area: 
  • Princes Highway at Emu Creek is open with reduced speed limits.
  • If the moderate flood level is reached, the access to Lind Bridge and Howitt Bridge may be flooded.
  • Bairnsdale - Dargo Road is closed at Iguana Creek due to floodwater washing out the side track around the Iguana Creek bridge replacement. To detour turn left at the Fingerboards intersection, Friday Creek Road, Wallers Road then back to the Bairnsdale Dargo Road.
  • Bengworden Road closed due to flooding over the road at Toms Creek.
  • Wuk Wuk Ripplewood Caravan Park is closed.
  • Other roads that may be impacted include: Yeates Drive, Pippin Drive, Jones Bay Drive, Howitt Avenue, Mitchell River Flats, Bullumwaal Road, Bredt Street, Bayview Road, Forge Creek Road, Eastwood Road and East Gippsland Rail Trail.
  • Areas around rivers and streams may be flooded with debris, submerged trees and other hidden dangers.
  • Parks, hiking tracks and campgrounds may be closed due to flooding. To find out more go to www.parkweb.vic.gov.au/safety/flood-affected-parks.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 11/06/2021 07:30 pm or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed: 
  • Go to SES East Region Facebook Page.
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune into ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV.
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on freecall 1800 226 226.
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677.
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.