Type Status Location Last Updated
This is a Final Minor Flood Warning for Macalister River upstream of Lake Glenmaggie

FLOODING HAS EASED ALONG THE MACALISTER RIVER
  • Flooding has eased along the Macalister River upstream of Lake Glenmaggie.
  • Since 9:00 am Wednesday rainfall totals of up to 170 mm have been recorded across the upper Macalister River catchment. 
  • Around 5-25 mm of rainfall is expected from late Friday across most of Saturday. Renewed rises below the minor flood level are possible along the Macalister River during Saturday. 
Macalister River upstream of Lake Glenmaggie: 
  • No further flooding is expected in the Macalister River upstream of Lake Glenmaggie.
  • The Macalister River at Licola peaked at 4.20 metres around 01:00 pm Thursday 10 June (major flood level3.60 m) and is currently at 2.63 metres and falling. 
  • The Macalister River at Licola is expected to remain below the minor flood level (2.70 m) during Friday.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes. 
COVID-19 Restrictions 
  • If you need to leave your home due to extreme weather or flood, please do so. 
  • Follow your normal evacuation or relocation plans in a COVIDSafe way. 
  • If you are currently isolating or quarantining because you have COVID-19, are a primary or secondary close contact, or are awaiting a COVID-19 test result and need to relocate due to an emergency, move somewhere safe as quickly as possible. Then call 1300 651 160 (available 24/7) and press 0 to let operators know that you have relocated.
Impacts in your area: 
  • Damage to roads and buildings caused by flooding may still exist in your area. 
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

This will be the last warning for this flood. 

Flood information: 
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed: 
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune into ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV.
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677.
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.