Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for the Ovens River at Wangaratta.

MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING ALONG OVENS RIVER AROUND WANGARATTA 

Minor flooding is continuing along the Ovens River around Wangaratta. The King River at Docker Road Bridge fell below the minor flood level early Thursday morning and is expected to remain around the minor flood level during Thursday and into Friday. 

In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Thursday, no significant rainfall was recorded in the Ovens and King River catchments (isolated 10 mm at Mount Buffalo Chalet, less than 1 mm elsewhere). No significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of Thursday. 

River levels are expected to remain elevated into the weekend.

Ovens River downstream of Rocky Point: 
Minor flooding is occurring along the Ovens River downstream of Rocky Point. 

The Ovens River at Wangaratta is currently at 12.01 metres and steady, with minor flooding. The Ovens River at Wangaratta is expected to remain above the minor flood level (11.90 m) during Thursday.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
  • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
Impacts in your area: 
  • Areas around rivers and streams, including parks and camp grounds are flooded.
  • From the Minor Flood level, floodwater enters Apex Park, Frank Garth Reserve, and farmland in the Ovens and King River flats.
  • Flooding in Apex Park may extend around the Pavilion, reach Yogi and cover the lower road.
  • Painters Island Caravan Park and access road begins to flood.
  • Sydney Beach, Bickerton Street and Baker Street car parks are closed.
  • Bike and walking paths along the creeks and rivers are closed.
  • The Great Alpine Road remains closed at Yellow Creek with signed detour via Detour Road. 
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 23/07/2021 10:30 am or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.