Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for the Kiewa River at Kiewa and Bandiana

MINOR FLOODING CONTINUING BANDIANA

Minor flooding is occurring along the Kiewa River at Bandiana and is expected to continue during Thursday and Friday. The Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream) peaked at the minor flood level overnight Wednesday and is expected to remain below the minor flood level during Thursday and Friday. 

In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Thursday, rainfall totals of up to 3 mm were recorded in the Kiewa River catchment (Falls Creek 3 mm, less than 1 mm elsewhere). No significant rainfall is forecast for the catchment during the remainder of Thursday and 5-10 mm are forecast for Friday with higher totals possible in elevated areas. 

Kiewa River to Mongans Bridge: 
The Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge is currently at 1.83 metres (minor flood level 2.4 m) and steady. 

Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge: 
Minor flooding is occurring along the Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge. 

The Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream) peaked at 3.30 metres (minor flood level is 3.30 m) around 01:00 am Thursday 22 July and is currently at 3.12 metres and steady. The Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream) is expected to remain below the minor flood level (3.30 m) during Thursday. 

The Kiewa River at Bandiana is currently at 2.93 metres and steady, with minor flooding. The Kiewa River at Bandiana is expected to remain above the minor flood level (2.80 m) during Thursday and Fri day.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
Impacts in your area: 
  • Areas around rivers and streams may be flooded.
  • Low lying Caravan parks and camping grounds may be flooded.
  • Some local roads may have water over them. Use caution while driving on roads.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 23/07/2021 11:30 am or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.