Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Snowy River downstream of McKillops Bridge.

MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT MCKILLOPS BRIDGE AND LIKELY TO DEVELOP DOWNSTREAM FROM SATURDAY AFTERNOON

  • Renewed river rises above the minor flood level are occurring at McKillops Bridge. 
  • Minor flooding is likely to develop at D/S Basin Ck Saturday afternoon and possibly at Jarrahmond and Orbost from overnight Saturday. 
  • In the 24 hours to 10:00am Saturday, rainfall totals of up to 10-50 mm were recorded in the Snowy River catchment. 
  • Showers are forecast over the catchment for the remainder of Saturday with rainfall totals of 5-15 mm and isolated higher falls of 50-70 mm possible with storms.
Snowy River downstream of McKillops Bridge:

  • Minor flooding is likely along the Snowy River downstream of McKillops Bridge.
  • The Snowy River D/S Basin Ck is currently at 3.20 metres and steady. 
  • The Snowy River D/S Basin Ck is likely to reach the minor flood level (3.50 m) Saturday afternoon.
  • The Snowy River at Jarrahmond is currently at 2.75 metres and steady. 
  • The Snowy River at Jarrahmond may reach the minor flood level (4.10 m) overnight Saturday into Sunday.
  • The Snowy River at Orbost is currently at 2.89 metres and steady. 
  • The Snowy River at Orbost may reach the minor flood level (4.20 m) Sunday morning.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 

  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Monitor weather forecasts and river levels online by visiting www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings.
  • Floodwater is toxic - never play or swim in floodwater.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
Impacts in your area: 

  • High river levels and potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.
  • Caravan parks and camping grounds may be flooded.
  • Stagnant water can be harmful to your health. Don’t swim, drink or wash in stagnant water.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 15/01/2022 05:00 pm or as the situation changes.

Use multiple sources to stay informed:

Accessibility: 
The following services can help you, or someone you know, access information during an emergency. 
  • To access this information in other languages call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to call VicEmergency Hotline. 
  • If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech/communication impairment contact National Relay Service on 1800 555 677 and ask them to call the VicEmergency Hotline.