Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for the Murray River at Corowa.

MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT COROWA SUNDAY MORNING   

Floodwaters from the upper Murray River and its tributaries may cause minor flooding along the Murray River at Corowa from Sunday.   

Murray River downstream of Hume Dam to Tocumwal: 

Minor flooding may occur along the Murray River at Corowa.   

The Murray River at Corowa may reach the minor flood level (4.60 metres) Sunday morning.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.

Consequences of flooding along the Murray River will vary between NSW and Victoria. 

For more information relevant to your area please check www.ses.nsw.gov.au in NSW and www.emergency.vic.gov.au in Victoria.
What you should do: 

  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
  • Monitor weather forecasts and river levels online by visiting www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
  • Contact family members and neighbours to ensure they are aware of the situation.
Impacts in your area: 

  • High river levels and potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.
  • Low lying caravan parks and camping grounds may be flooded.
  • Boating in floodwaters is dangerous due to debris, submerged trees and other hidden dangers. 
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 07/08/2022 12:00 pm or as the situation changes.

Use multiple sources to stay informed:

Accessibility: 
The following services can help you, or someone you know, access information during an emergency. 
  • To access this information in other languages call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to call VicEmergency Hotline. 
  • If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech/communication impairment contact National Relay Service on 1800 555 677 and ask them to call the VicEmergency Hotline.