Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Avoca River to Charlton Town.   

Issued at 9:47 am EST on Friday 23 September 2022 Flood Warning Number: 18   

MINOR FLOODING EASING DOWNSTREAM LAANECOORIE RESERVOIR    

River levels are easing along the Loddon River downstream Laanecoorie Reservoir and may fall below the minor flood level during Friday.    

River levels remain elevated downstream, and renewed minor flooding is likely along the Loddon River at Appin South from Sunday.   

In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Friday, no significant rainfall has been recorded across the Loddon River catchment.    

No significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of Friday into Saturday.    

Goulburn Murray Water advise that Laanecoorie Reservoir is spilling, but that flows downstream are reducing.

Avoca River to Charlton Town: 
 Minor flooding is occurring along the Loddon River Laanecoorie to Loddon Weir.   

The Loddon River downstream Laanecoorie is currently at 1.69 metres and falling slowly, with minor flooding.
     
The Loddon River downstream Laanecoorie may fall below the minor flood level (1.50 m) during Friday.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 

  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Monitor weather forecasts and river levels online by visiting www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings.
Impacts in your area: 

  • High river levels and potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 24/09/2022 11:00 am or as the situation changes.

Use multiple sources to stay informed:

Accessibility: 
The following services can help you, or someone you know, access information during an emergency. 
  • To access this information in other languages call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to call VicEmergency Hotline. 
  • If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech/communication impairment contact National Relay Service on 1800 555 677 and ask them to call the VicEmergency Hotline.