Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Avoca River to Charlton Town.

Issued at 12:32 pm EST on Friday 23 September 2022
Flood Warning Number: 6

MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT CHARLTON TOWN

River levels are falling along the Avoca River at Charlton Town, and minor flooding is likely to ease during
Friday evening.

In the 24 hours to 12:00 pm Friday, no significant rainfall was recorded across the Avoca River catchment.

No significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of Friday into Saturday.

Avoca River to Charlton Town:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Avoca River to Charlton Town.

The Avoca River at Charlton Township is currently at 4.07 metres and falling, with minor flooding. 

The Avoca River at Charlton Township is likely to fall below the minor flood level (4.00 m) Friday evening.

Elevated river levels are expected along the Avoca River downstream of Charlton Town. 

Minor flooding is not expected to develop at Quambatook.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 

  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
  • Monitor weather forecasts and river levels online by visiting www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings
Impacts in your area: 
  • Floodwater will result in flows in Lalbert Creek and Back Creek.
  • Local roads may be closed.
  • Caravan parks and camping grounds may be flooded.
  • High river levels may cause potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 24/09/2022 02:00 pm or as the situation changes.

Use multiple sources to stay informed:

Accessibility: 
The following services can help you, or someone you know, access information during an emergency. 
  • To access this information in other languages call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to call VicEmergency Hotline. 
  • If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech/communication impairment contact National Relay Service on 1800 555 677 and ask them to call the VicEmergency Hotline.