Type Status Location Last Updated
This Major Flood Warning is being issued for Moe River.

  • MAJOR FLOODING OCCURRING IN THE MOE RIVER AT DARNUM.
  • River level rises have been observed and major flooding has developed along the Moe River.
  • In the 24 hours to 10:00am Monday, rainfall totals of up to 70 mm have been recorded in the Latrobe River catchment. Further widespread rainfall totals of 5-10 mm are forecast during Monday, isolated higher totals are possible.
  • Major flooding is occurring in the Moe River catchment, mostly in farming areas rather than major townships.
Moe River: 
The Moe River at Darnum is currently at 4.65 metresand falling slowly, with major flooding. The river level is expected to fall below the major flood level later this morning.
Moe River at Darnum is Flooding 
Wide spread flooding is occurring in the Moe River catchment . If you are located in this area you are in danger - act now to protect yourself and move to higher ground. 
What you should do: 

  • Floodwater is dangerous - never enter floodwater.
  • Decide if you will evacuate if it becomes necessary. 

If you choose to leave: 
  • Remember to take your pets, mobile phone, spare clothes and medications. 
  •  Travel to the home of family or friends who are in a safe location, away from flooding. 
  • Turn off gas and electricity at your home or workplace.
  •  Be aware of any road closures when you leave. 

If you are travelling: 
  • Do not enter flooded areas. Turn around and find a safe alternative route. 
  • Be aware of road hazards including mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges. 
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.

If you stay or if it is unsafe to leave: 
  • Make sure you have enough food, drinking water, medications and pet food to survive for three to five days in case you become isolated. 
  • Use plugs, sandbags or household items to block toilets, sinks and drains to stop sewerage backflow.
  • Lift it - move valuables and vital household items up on high surfaces, such as on top of tables, chairs, benches and beds. 

You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 

Emergency services may not be able to help you if you decide to stay. 
Impacts in your area: 

Major flood breaks outs of the Moe River

North Canal Road- Yarragon, Little Moe River Road - Darnum, Rhodes Road- Darnum, Silbys Road-Darnum are closed due to flooding.

This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 15/08/2022 06:00 pm or as the situation changes.

Use multiple sources to stay informed: 

Accessibility:
The following services can help you, or someone you know, access information during an emergency. 
  • To access this information in other languages, call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to call VicEmergency Hotline.   
  • If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech/communication impairment contact National Relay Service on 1800 555 677 and ask them to call the VicEmergency Hotline.